NEWYou can now listen to Fox News articles!
[…] They also claimed that their votes would be diluted by allowing noncitizens to vote. 

Upon examining Articles II and IX of the State Constitution, Judge Porzio added that “it is clear to this Court that voting is a right granted to citizens of the United States,” and thus the city law granting the right to noncitizens violates the constitution.

DE BLASIO ON SIGNING NONCITIZEN VOTING BILL DESPITE ‘BIG LEGAL QUESTIONS’: MY FOCUUS IS ON COVID

Porzio also cited New York Election Law section 5-102(1), which states: “No person shall be qualified to register for and vote at any election unless he is a citizen of the United States.” He also found the city law to be in violation of the Municipal Home Rule Law, which states that local governments can adopt their own laws so far as they are “not inconsistent with” the state constitution or other laws “relating to its property, affairs of government[.]”